GHS SCHEDULE

Head Coaches:  Jeff Szohr and Mike Krause

JV Coach: Joe Dhein

Assistant Coach:  JC Will

Graduate Assistants: Eric Abel and Trey Wilson

 Varsity Schedule 2019-20

** First Day of Practice 11-18-19

​1.) Sussex Hamilton Dual (Away 12-5-19)

a. Bus time: 4:45 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

 

2.) Nicolet Scramble (Away 12-7-19)

a. Bus time: 7:00 a.m. Start time: 9:00 a.m.

 

3.) Brookfield East Dual (Home 12-12-19)

a. Set up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

b. Student/Alumni Night

 

4.) Hartford Duals (Away 12-14-19)

a. Van time: 7:20 a.m. Start time: 9:30a.m.

 

5.) West Allis Hale (Home 12-19-19)

a. Set up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

b. Hornet’s Night

 

6.) EH Stech Invitational – West Allis Central

Day 1 (12-20-19)                         Day 2 (12-21-19)

Bus Time: 2:30 p.m.                   Bus Time: 8:00 a.m.

Start time: 5:30p.m.                   Start time: 10:30a.m.

 

7.) Oshkosh on the Water (12-27-19 & 12-28-19)

a. Van time: 12/26/19 5:00 p.m. Start time: TBD

 

8.) Brookfield Central Dual (Away 1-9-20)

a. Bus time: 4:30 p.m. Start time 6:30p.m.

 

9.) Tosa West Dual (Home 1-16-20)

a. Set Up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

b. Senior Night

 

10.) Marquette Dual (Away 1-23-20)

a. Bus time: 4:30 pm Start time: 6:30 pm

 

11.) Homestead Invite (Away 1-24-20)

a. Bus time: 2:00 p.m. Start time: 4:00p.m.

 

12.) Sheboygan North Invite (Away 1-25-20)

a. Bus time: 6:30 a.m. Start time: 9:00 a.m.

 

13.) Menomonee Falls Dual (Home 1-30-20)

a. Set up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time 6:30p.m.

b. Parent Night

 

14.) Greater Metro Tournament @Germantown (Home 2-7-20)

a. Set up time: TBD Start time: 3:30 pm.

 

15.) WIAA Regional @ West Bend West (Away 2-15-20)

a. Bus time: TBD Start time: TBD

 

• WIAA Team Sectional@ Hartford (Away 2-18-20)

a. Time TBD (Team must qualify to participate in this event)

 

16.) WIAA Sectional @ Oshkosh North (Away 2-22-20)

a. Bus time: TBD Start time: TBD

 

17.) WIAA State Tournament @ Kohl Center (Madison, WI) (Away 2-27-20, 2-28-20, 2-29-20)

a. All Qualifiers must report to school in morning and will be dismissed at 9:00 a.m. (Van Time: 9:15 a.m.)

 

18.) WIAA State Team Tournament @UW Field House Madison 3-6-20 & 3-7-20 (Team must qualify to participate in this event)

      

JV Varsity 2019-20

** First Day of Practice 11-18-19

​1.) Sussex Hamilton Dual (Away 12-5-19)

a. Bus time: 4:45 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

 

2.) Nicolet Scramble Invite (Away 12-7-19)

a. Bus time: 7:00 a.m. Start time: 9:00a.m.

 

3.) Brookfield East Dual (Home 12-12-19)

a. Set up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

b. Student/Alumni Night

 

4.) West Allis Central JV Invitational (Away 12-14-19)

a. Bus time: 7:00 a.m. Start time: 9:30 a.m.

 

5.) West Allis Hale (Home 12-19-19)

a. Set up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

b. Hornet’s Night

 

6.) Brookfield Central Dual (Away 1-9-20)

a. Bus time: 5:00 p.m. Start time 6:30p.m.

 

7.) WI. Wrestling Challenge @ Port Washington (Away 1-11-20)

a. Bus time: 7:00 a.m.. Start time: 9:00 a.m.

 

8.) Tosa West Dual (Home 1-16-20)

a. Set Up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

b. Senior Night

 

9.) South Milwaukee Tournament (Away 1-18-20)

a. Bus time: 7:00 a.m. Start time: 9:00a.m.

 

10.) Marquette Dual (Away 1-23-20)

a. Bus time: 4:30 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

 

11.) Homestead JV Invite (Away 1-25-20)

a. Bus time: 6:50 a.m. Start time: 9:00 a.m.

 

Wausau - WI. JV State Tournament (Away 1-25-20)

a. Bus time: TBD Start time: TBD

 

12.) Menomonee Falls Duals (Home 1/30/20)

a. Set up time: 5:00 p.m. Start time: 6:30p.m.

b. Parent Night

 

 

Last day of practice for all wrestlers 2-26-20. We will extend practices to 3-5-20 if we qualify for team state.

9-23-19 to 11-13-19 Open mat

5:00-6:30pm every Monday & Tuesday

At the GHS Wrestling Room

Ages 9th to 12th grade

NO COST

Printable Schedule Here